Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

In connection with your booking

To provide you with information on products and services in the future

Who We Are

Avalon Waterways (which from now on we will simply refer to as “Avalon”) is a trading name of Cosmos Tours Limited part of an international group of travel companies established in 1928. UK sister companies of Avalon include Cosmos Tours & Cruises and Archers Holidays.

The law concerning data protection and your privacy can generally be found in the Data Protection Act 1998 and its associated legislation. Please see Where to Find Out More For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, Avalon are a data controller. So as to avoid any confusion, where the terms “we”, “us” or “our” are used in this privacy policy this means Avalon and where the terms “you” or “your” are used this means you and the members of your booking party, where applicable.

Why We Collect And Store Your Personal Information

If you are booking a holiday with us, we need your personal details in order to process your booking and to enable us or our suppliers and agents to get in touch with you in connection with your travel arrangements, if required. Similarly, if you are booking a holiday with us or are enquiring about a holiday or are responding to one of our promotional campaigns and would like us to update you with information about the services and products we offer then we need some personal information in order to communicate with you.

We collect personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. If you book a holiday with us we will also collect your passport and credit or debit card details. It may also be necessary for us to collect information of a more personal nature. Please see below. This information allows us to process your booking, fulfil or pass on any other request you might have.

How We Use The Information You Provide Us With

 

In Connection With Your Booking

If you are travelling with us we will need to keep your details in case we or our suppliers (such as airlines, accommodation providers and transport companies) and agents need to contact you in respect of your travel arrangements e.g. in an emergency or to inform you of possible changes to your itinerary. As stated above, we may also need to use your details to enable us or our suppliers to properly process your booking. The details we may need to store and use include the names and contact details of party members, credit/debit or other payment details and, where applicable, details concerning any disability, medical condition or dietary requirements (which might disclose your religious beliefs) which might affect the chosen holiday arrangements. We or our suppliers and agents may be required to pass your details on to certain governments or government appointed bodies or agencies in the interests of security or because we are obliged to by law. When you make a booking with us you agree to us storing, using and passing on the information referred to for the reasons stated above. We will of course inform you if there is any further information we require from you during the booking process.

Whilst on board

For the purposes of protecting your security and safety, CCTV may be installed in the public areas on board all of our ships. We reserve the right to use images captured on CCTV where there is an incident or accident that we cannot be expected to ignore. Footage retained for evidential purposes will be retained securely and access will be restricted. Where footage is retained, we will ensure the reason for its retention is recorded, the use made of the footage and ensure its destruction once it is no longer needed. Please note that such footage may also be provided to law enforcement agencies for the purposes of detecting and preventing crime or where disclosure is otherwise required by law.

To provide you with information on products and services in the future

When you make a booking, request a brochure or sign up for our e mail updates then we will securely store your contact details in order to contact you with details of products and services we think you might be interested in. We may pass your contact details to our UK sister companies, which are listed above, so that they may contact you with details of the products and services that they offer - please see Who We Are - but we undertake not to pass them to any other third parties for marketing purposes.

Please note: although we are in business to sell holidays, we are also mindful of your privacy. Wherever possible we will endeavour to keep our communications interesting and relevant to you and we also undertake not to bombard you with literature! We will only contact you by email if you have already told us that you are happy for us to do so (e.g. by not ticking an “opt-out” box). Unless you specifically ask us not to do so (e.g. by ticking an “opt-out” box) we may communicate with you by phone or by post.

And please don’t worry, we really can take a hint! Whenever we contact you [by e-mail] we will give you the option of opting out of any future communications. Also, if at any time you decide you would rather not receive news, information and offers about the products and services we and our UK sister companies offer you can let us know by writing to: Data Protection, Marketing Department, Avalon, 1st Floor, Wells House, 15 Elmfield Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 1LT.

If you make use of this website then we may track the pages you look at in order that we can optimise the design of the site based on how our customers and enquirers use it.

How We Collect Information

There’s nothing sneaky about the way we collect information – that’s just not our style. We do not collect any information about individuals unless it is provided voluntarily.

Our website sometimes uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site. Tracking visitors helps us to optimise the site.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

To view our cookie policy, click here.


For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Do We Share The Information You Provide?

Rest assured: Avalon do not sell your personal details to other companies.

Information you supply to us will be passed to our suppliers and agents only for the purposes of booking your holiday. This may include the transfer of information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) where less stringent rules on data protection may apply. Please see How We Use the Information You Provide us With.

We may share the personal information you give us with our UK sister companies, such companies you will find listed above under Who We Are. Please also see How We Use the Information You Provide Us With.

How We Keep Your Details Secure

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

We also have a ‘Firewall’ in place to protect our internal information from the Internet.

If you make payment on-line all of your personal information is encrypted using SSL ("Secure Sockets Layer"). SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the internet. This prevents your personal information from being read by anyone else. This security layer is 128bit encrypted and protects your personal information from unauthorised access and malicious attack.

Your Rights

If you’re not making a booking and if you don’t require us to send you information then naturally you do not have to provide us with any personal information at all.

Similarly if you decide you would rather not receive news, information and offers about our holidays please let us know in writing to: Data Protection, Marketing Department, Avalon, 1st Floor, Wells House, 15 Elmfield Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 1LT.

You are also generally entitled to ask us about details of yours that we are holding, why we’re holding or processing them and to whom we have disclosed or may disclose them to. To do this, please send a letter to the Marketing Department, Avalon, 1st Floor, Wells House, 15 Elmfield Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 1LT. In order to process this information we may charge a small administration fee.

We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving the request in writing along with any applicable fee. There are circumstances where we shall be within our rights to refuse such a request. If you believe that any of your personal information that is held or being processed by us is incorrect then please write to us immediately as we cannot be responsible for any problems that may arise due to inaccurate information that you have provided us with. Personal data shall only be kept for as long as is necessary or required by law.
We cannot accept responsibility for any issues concerning your data collected by websites that are not directly under our control. Please also be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement.

Where To Find Out More

http://www.hmso.gov.uk
http://www.ico.gov.uk