Travel news & notifications

General Information

There are currently no significant travel alerts regarding Avalon cruises and the destinations that Avalon Waterways feature.

For the most up to date travel information about your destination you are advised to check with the Foreign and Commonwealth Travel Unit on the FCO website at: http://www.fco.gov.uk/knowbeforeyougo. Alternatively, you can contact them on 0845 850 2829 or the ABTA Information Department on 0901 201 5050 (calls charged at 50p/minute.

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) also provides passport, visa and health information necessary for air travellers at: http://www.iatatravelcentre.com/

Visas

We recommend that all our customers check that their passport is up to date before they book or at least 8 weeks before departure.
Currently British passport holders do not require visas for any of our European cruises. Should the situation alter, you will be advised at the earliest possible opportunity.
The following information is for British Citizens only and may be subject to change. Relevant visa guidelines will be sent with your confirmation/invoice.

Vietnam

Currently the cost of a visa to Vietnam is £38 per person and can be obtained from the Vietnam Embassy.

Cambodia

British Citizens require a tourist visa, which currently costs US$20 and can be obtained locally on arrival at the airport.
Please note: two passport photos will be required and your passport must be valid for a minimum of 4 months after entry. Payment must be in US dollars.

China

British Citizens require a tourist visa to enter China. A single entry tourist visa costs £65. An information pack explaining the visa application procedure will be included with your confirmation/invoice.

Laos

British Citizens require a tourist visa, which currently costs US$35 and can be obtained locally on arrival.
Please note: your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after entry.

USA

Most visitors to the US are required to have a US visa in their passport. However, since the introduction of the Visa Waiver scheme, full British Citizen passport holders with the right of abode in the UK will be able to travel on this scheme. The Visa Waiver scheme applies for full British Citizens provided they fulfil specific requirements, which include (but are not limited to) holding a full United Kingdom Passport, travelling on holiday or business for a period no longer than 90 days and holding a return air ticket with a "participating" airline (which includes all those airlines we feature.) This does not include Irish Citizens who carry a British subject passport. Note that even those qualifying as above will require a Visa if they have ever been arrested (even if not convicted), or if suffering from a serious communicable disease. It is the responsibility of each passenger to ensure they are able to comply with all US government requirements contained in the visa waiver form. If in any doubt, or if holding a British Subject/Citizen/Commonwealth Passport or with Right to Remain etc, you must check with the US Embassy Visa Section. Also see their website: www.usembassy.org.uk or call the Visa information line on 09068 200 290 (calls charged at 60p/minute).
Visa waiver forms should be completed as follows: A Visa Waiver Form must be completed online using the new Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA). This is only accessible via the internet and must be completed at any time before travel, but we recommend no later than 72 hours prior to departure. You will need to have the address of the first hotel/accommodation that you will be staying at in the US, as well as your passport number and other basic biographical information (date of birth etc). An application form can be found by going to: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov. From 8 September 2010 there is a charge of $14, which has to be paid as part of the online process. The website will only accept Mastercard, Visa, Amex & Discover. In most cases you will receive an automated response within a few seconds of completing the application, generally stating that travel has been approved. If for any reason a visa is not authorised (for example you are not a British Citizen), then you will receive a response stating this. A visa approved via ESTA is valid for up to 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. If you plan future trips, or your destination/itinerary changes after your visa has been approved, you can easily update the information by re-visiting the ESTA website. If you do not have the internet at home, we recommend asking friends or family, or visiting your local library, where you can normally find computers available for public internet access. If you are still unable to get onto the internet to complete the form, then you should inform us at your earliest convenience by calling one of our advisors. If you do not apply for and receive travel authorisation via the ESTA system prior to travel, you may be denied boarding or admission into the USA. Additional information regarding the visa waiver programme and ESTA is available at www.cbp.gov/esta.